Governors of Puerto Rico                                                                                          Homepage

Governors of Puerto Rico

Under Spanish Rule
1508 - 1509 Juan Ponce de León (1st time)
1509 - 1510 Juan Cerón (1st time)
1510 - 1511 Juan Ponce de León (2nd time)
1511 - 1512 Juan Cerón (2nd time)
1512 - 1513 Rodrigo de Moscoso
1513 - 1515 Cristóbal de Mendoza
1515 - 1519 Juan Ponce de León (3rd time)
1519 - 1521 Antonio de la Gama (1st time)
1521 - 1523 Pedro Moreno (1st time)
1523 - 1524 Alonso Manso
1524 - 1529 Pedro Moreno (2nd time)
1529 - 1530 Antonio de la Gama (2nd time)
1530 - 1536 Francisco Manuel de Lando
1536 - 1537 Vasco de Tierra
1537 - 1544 Alcaldes
1544   Jerónimo Ledrón de Quinóñes
1545 - 1546 Iñigo López Cervantes
1546 - 1548 Diego de Caraza (1st time)
1550 - 1555 Luis de Vallejo
1555   Estevez
1555 - 1564 Diego de Caraza (2nd time)
1564   Antonio de la Llama Vallejo
1564 - 1568 Francisco Bahamonde de Lugo
1568 - 1574 Francisco de Solís
1575 - 1579 Francisco de Obando y Mejía
1580 - 1581 Juan de Céspedes
1581 - 1582 Juan López Melgarejo
1582 - 1593 Diego Menéndez de Valdés
1593 - 1597 Pedro Suárez de Coronel (1st time)
1597   Antonio de Mosquero
1597 - 1599 Pedro Suárez de Coronel (2nd time)
1599 - 1602 Alonso de Mercado
1602 - 1608 Sancho Ochóa y Castro, conde de Salvatierra
1608 - 1614 Gabriel de Rojas Párano
1614 - 1620 Felipe de Beaumont y Navarra
1620 - 1625 Juan de Vargas Aselas (or Machuca)
1625 - 1630 Juan de Haro y Sanvítores
1631 - 1635 Enrique Enríquez de Sotomayor
1635 - 1641 Iñigo de la Mota Sarmiento
1641   Agustín de Silva y Figueroa
1642 - 1643 Juan de Bolaños
1643 - 1650 Fernando de la Riva Agüero y Setien
1650 - 1655 Diego de Aguilera y Gamboa
1655 - 1661 José de Nóvoa y Moscoso Perez y Buitrón
1661 - 1664 Juan Pérez de Guzmán y Chagoyen
1664 - 1670 Jerónimo de Velasco
1670 - 1674 Gaspar de Arteaga y Aunoavidao
1674 - 1675 Baltasar de Figueroa y Castilla
1675 - 1678 Alonso de Campos y Espinosa
1678 - 1683 Juan de Robles Lorenzana
1683 - 1690 Gaspar Martínez de Andino
1690 - 1695 Gaspar de Arredondo y Valle (1st time)
1695 - 1698 Juan Fernández Franco de Medina
1698 - 1699 Antonio de Robles Silva
17 Oct 1699 - Jun 1700 Gaspar de Arredondo y Valle (2nd time)
Jun 1700 - 23 Jul 1703 Gabriel Gutiérrez de Riva (d. 1703)
24 Jul 1703 - 12 Oct 1703 Diego Jiménez de Villarán (acting)
12 Oct 1703 - 25 Oct 1703 Gaspar de Olivares + Andrés Montañez (alcaldes ordinarios)
25 Oct 1703 - 27 Jul 1705 Francisco Sánchez Calderón (acting)
27 Jul 1705 - 26 Mar 1706 Pedro de Arroyo Guerrero (acting)
26 Mar 1706 - 24 Dec 1708 Juan López de Morla (acting)
24 Dec 1708 - 18 Jul 1711 Francisco Danío Granados (1st time)
18 Jul 1711 - 12 Feb 1716 Juan de Rivera
12 Feb 1716 - 30 Aug 1716 José Francisco Carreño (acting)
30 Aug 1716 - 7 Apr 1720 Alberto Bertodano
7  Apr 1720 - 1724 Francisco Danío Granados (2nd time)
1724  Antonio de Isasi
22 Aug 1724 - 11 Oct 1731 José Antonio de Mendizábal y Azcue
11 Oct 1731 - 28 Jun 1743 Matías de Abadía
28 Jun 1743 - 29 Oct 1743 Domingo Pérez de Mandares (acting)
29 Oct 1743 - 31 Dec 1750 Juan José Colomo
Jan 1751 - 8 Jul 1751 Agustín de Pareja (d. 1751)
8 Jul 1751 - 1753 Esteban Bravo de Rivero (1st time) (acting)
1753 - 30 Aug 1757 Felipe Ramírez de Estenos
30 Aug 1757 - 3 Jun 1759 Esteban Bravo de Rivero (2nd time) (acting)
Jun 1759 - 7 Mar 1760 Mateo de Guazo Calderón (d. 1760)
7 Mar 1760 - 29 Nov 1760 Esteban Bravo de Rivero (3rd time) (acting)
29 Nov 1760 - 12 Mar 1766 Ambrosio de Benavides
12 Mar 1766 - 22 Oct 1768 Marcos de Vergara
22 Oct 1768 - 29 Jul 1769 José Tentor (acting)
29 Jul 1769 - 2 Jun 1776 Miguel de Muesas
2 Jun 1776 - 9 Apr 1783 José Dufresne
9 Apr 1783 - 27 May 1789 Juan Dabán
27 May 1789 - 1789 Francisco Torralbo (1st time) (acting)
1789 - 8 Jul 1792 Miguel Antonio de Ustariz (d. 1792)
8 Jul 1792 - 1794 Francisco Torralbo (2nd time) (acting)
1794 - 21 Mar 1795 Enrique Grimarest
21 Mar 1795 - 1804 Ramón de Castro y Gutiérrez
Jan 1805 - Jun 1809 Toribio de Montes
Jun 1809 - May 1820 Salvador Meléndez y Ruíz
May 1820 - Aug 1820 Juan Vasco y Pascual
Aug 1820 - Feb 1822 Gonzalo de Arístegui y Herrera
Feb 1822 - May 1822 José de Navarro (acting)
May 1822 - Dec 1823 Francisco González de Linares
Dec 1823 - Jan 1837 Miguel Luciano de la Torre y Pando
Jan 1837 - Dec 1837 Francisco Javier de Moreda y Prieto
Dec 1837 - Oct 1840 Miguel Lopéz de Baños
Oct 1840 - Apr 1844 Santiago Méndez de Vigo
Apr 1844 - Dec 1847 Rafael de Arístegui y Vélez, conde de Mirasol
Dec 1847 - Dec 1848 Juan Prim de Prats y González (b. 1814 - d. 1870)
Dec 1848 - Apr 1851 Juan de la Pezuela y Cevallos, marqués de la Pezuela
Apr 1851 - May 1852 Enrique de España y Taberner, marqués de España, barón de Ramefort
May 1852 - Jan 1855 Fernando de Norzágaray y Escudero
Jan 1855 - Aug 1855 Andrés García Camba
Aug 1855 - Jan 1857 José de Lemery Ibrarrola Ney y (b. 1811 - d. 1886) Gonzáles
Jan 1857 - Jul 1860 Fernando Cotoner y Chacón
Jul 1860 - Aug 1861 Sabino Gamir Maladeñ (acting)
Aug 1861 - Mar 1862 Rafael de Echagüe y Bermingham
Mar 1862 - Apr 1862 Rafael Izquierdo y Gutiérrez (acting)
Apr 1862 - Nov 1865 Félix María de Messina Iglesias
Nov 1865 - Dec 1867 José María Marchesi y Oleaga
Dec 1867 - Dec 1868 Julián Juan Pavía Lacy
Dec 1868 - May 1870 José Laureano Sanz y Posse (b. 1822 - d. 1898) (1st time)
May 1870 - Sep 1871 Gabriel Baldrich i Palau (b. 1814 - d. 1885)
Sep 1871 - Jul 1872 Ramón Gómez Pulido
Jul 1872 - Nov 1872 Simón de la Torre
Nov 1872 - Feb 1873 Joaquín Enrile Hernán
Feb 1873 - Apr 1873 Juan Martínez Plowes
Apr 1873 - Jan 1874 Rafael Primo de Rivera y Sobremonte
Jan 1874 - Dec 1875 José Laureano Sanz y Posse (s.a.) (2nd time)
Dec 1875 - Oct 1877 Segundo de la Portilla Gutiérrez (1st time)
Oct 1877 - Apr 1878 Manuel de la Serna Hernández y Pinzón, marqués de Irún
Apr 1878 - Jun 1878 José Gamir Maladeñ (acting)
Jun 1878 - Jul 1881 Eulogio Despujol y Dussay, conde de Caspe
Jul 1881 - Nov 1882 Segundo de la Portilla Gutiérrez (2nd time)
Nov 1882 - Jul 1884 Miguel de la Vega Inclán y Palma, marqués de la Vega Inclán
Jul 1884 - Sep 1884 Carlos Suances Campos (1st time) (acting)
Sep 1884 - 1 Nov 1884 Ramón Fajardo Izquierdo
1 Nov 1884 - 23 Nov 1884 Carlos Suances Campos (2nd time) (acting)
23 Nov 1884 - 10 Jan 1887 Luis Dabán y Ramírez de Arellano
10 Jan 1887 - 23 Mar 1887 Juan Contreras Martínez (1st time)
23 Mar 1887 - 11 Nov 1887 Romualdo Palacios González
11 Nov 1887 - 1888 Juan Contreras Martínez (2nd time) (acting)
1888 - 1890 Pedro Ruíz Dana
1890 José Pascual Bonanza (acting)
1890 - 1893 José Lasso y Pérez
1893 - 1895 Antonio Dabán y Ramirez de Arellano
1895 - 1896 José Gamir
1896 Emilio March (acting)


Governors-general
1896 - Jan 1898 Sabás Marín González
Jan 1898 - 11 Jan 1898 Ricardo de Ortega y Diez (1st time)(b. 1838 - d. 1917) (acting)
11 Jan 1898 Andrés González Muñoz (b. 1840 - d. 1898)
11 Jan 1898 - 3 Feb 1898 Ricardo de Ortega y Diez (2nd time)(s.a.) (acting)
3 Feb 1898 - 14 Oct 1898 Manuel Macías Casado (b. 1845 - d. 1937)
14 Oct 1898 - 18 Oct 1898 Ricardo de Ortega y Diez (3rd time)(s.a.) (acting)


Military Commandant under US Rule

25 Jul 1898 - 21 Oct 1898 Nelson Appleton Miles (b. 1835 - d. 1925)

Governors under US Rule

21 Oct 1898 - 9 Dec 1898 John Ruller Brooke (b. 1838 - d. 1926)
9 Dec 1898 - 9 May 1899 Guy Vernor Henry (b. 1839 - d. 1899)
9 May 1899 - 1 May 1900 George Whitefield Davis (b. 1839 - d. 1918)
1 May 1900 - 15 Sep 1901 Charles Herbert Allen (b. 1848 - d. 1934)
15 Sep 1901 - 4 Jul 1904 William Henry Hunt (b. 1857 - d. 1949)
4 Jul 1904 - 18 Apr 1907 Beekman Winthrop (b. 1874 - d. 1940)
18 Apr 1907 - 6 Nov 1909 Regis Henry Prost (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
6 Nov 1909 - 15 Nov 1913 George Radcliffe Colton (b. 1866 - d. 1916)
15 Nov 1913 - May 1921 Arthur Yager (b. 1857 - d. 1941)
May 1921 José E. Benedicto (acting)
15 May 1921 - 1923 Emmet Montgomery Reily (b. 1866 - d. 1954)
1923 Juan Bernardo Huyke (acting) (b. 1880 - d. 1961)
16 Apr 1923 - 1929 Horace Mann Towner (b. 1855 - d. 1937)
1929 James R. Beverly (1st time)(acting)
9 Sep 1929 - Jan 1932 Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. (b. 1887 - d. 1944)
Jan 1932 - Jul 1933 James R. Beverly (2nd time)(acting)
Jul 1933 - Jan 1934 Robert Hayes Gore (b. 1886 - d. 1972)
Jan 1934 - 5 Feb 1934 Benjamin Jason Horton (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1963)
5 Feb 1934 - 25 Jun 1939 Blanton C. Winship (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
25 Jun 1939 - 11 Sep 1939 José E. Colón (acting)
11 Sep 1939 - 28 Nov 1940 William D. Leahy (b. 1875 - d. 1959)
28 Nov 1940 - 3 Feb 1941 José Miguel Gallardo (1st time) (b. 1897 - d. 1976) (acting)
3 Feb 1941 - 24 Jul 1941 Guy J. Swope (acting) (b. 1892 - d. 1969)
24 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1941 José Miguel Gallardo (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting)
19 Sep 1941 - 3 Sep 1946 Rexford Guy Tugwell (b. 1891 - d. 1979)
3 Sep 1946 - 2 Jan 1949 Jesús Toribio Piñero (b. 1897 - d. 1952)
2 Jan 1949 - 2 Jan 1965 Luis Muñoz Marín (b. 1898 - d. 1980) PPD
2 Jan 1965 - 2 Jan 1969 Roberto Sánchez Vilella (b. 1913 - d. 1997) PPD
2 Jan 1969 - 2 Jan 1973 Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo (b. 1904 - d. 2003) PNP
2 Jan 1973 - 2 Jan 1977 Rafael Hernández Colón (1st time) (b. 1936) PPD
2 Jan 1977 - 2 Jan 1985 Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló (b. 1932) PNP
2 Jan 1985 - 2 Jan 1993 Rafael Hernández Colón (2nd time) (s.a.) PPD
2 Jan 1993 - 2 Jan 2001 Pedro Juan Rosselló González (b. 1944) PNP
2 Jan 2001 - 2 Jan 2005 Sila María Calderón (f) (b. 1942) PPD
2 Jan 2005 - Aníbal Acevedo Vilá (b. 1962) PPD

Presidents of the Cabinet
11 Feb 1898 - 21 Jul 1898 Francisco Mariano Quiñones (b. 1830 - d. 1908)
21 Jul 1898 - 6 Feb 1899 Luis Muñoz Rivera (b. 1859 - d. 1916) (suspended from 9 Dec 1898)

Party Abbreviations:
PNP = Partido Nuevo Progresivo (New Progressive Party, pro-statehood)
PPD = Partido Popular Democrático (Popular Democratic Party, pro-commonwealth)
PIP = Partido Independentista (Pro-Independence Party) (Have never won governorship)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mona
1494 Claimed for Spain.
1520 Annexed to Puerto Rico (Isla de Mona).
1578 - 1843 Abandoned.
1905 - 1946 Administered by U.S. Forest Service.
1937 - 1942 Civilian Conservation Corps projects.
1953 Leased to U.S. Air Force.
1962 Restored to Puerto Rico.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Puerto Rican Virgin Islands

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Culebra
1493 Claimed for Spain (Isla Pasaje).
1874 - 1875 Attempt to impose formal Spanish administration.
27 Oct 1880 Annexed to Puerto Rico as a dependency.
1902 Part of Vieques.
1902 - 1975 U.S. Navy annexes large parts of the island
for weapons training.
1917 Created a separate island municipality.

Governors
1874 - 1875 Stevens (d. 1875)
1875 - 27 Oct 1880 Vacant
27 Oct 1880 - 2 Aug 1881 Cayetano Escudero Sanz

Delegates

2 Aug 1881 - 18.. Cayetano Escudero Sanz
1891 - 1892 Florentino Flaile Moscat
1893 - 1894 Ramiro Matute de Tejada
1895 - 1896 Antonio Moreno y Ramirez
1897 - 1898 Manuel Vazquez Alayon
1899 - 1905 Leopoldo Padron Rivera
1906 - 1912 Pedro Marquez Morales
1913 - 1916 Alejandro Marquez Laureano

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vieques
1497 Claimed for Spain.
1688 Attempted English colony (Crab Island).
1717 Attempted British colony (Crab Island).
1811 Spanish administration begins (previously claimed by Britain, Denmark, and France).
1854 Annexed to Puerto Rico, becoming an island municipality.
1941 U.S. Navy annexes 2/3 of the island.

Governors
1811 - 1828 Juan Roselló
1828 - 1829 Francisco Roselló
1829 - 1832 José Moyano
1 May 1832 - 8 Jul 1843 Teófilo Jaime José María Le (d. 1843) Guillou
1843 - 1852 Francisco Sáenz
1852 - 1854 José Astorga